Terms and Conditions

The Agreement: The use of this platform and services on this platform provided by Crowdpouch Ventures Services Private Limited (herein referred to as "Owner") are subject to the following Terms and Conditions (hereinafter "Terms & Conditions"), all parts and subparts of which is are specifically incorporated by reference here together with the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer. Following are the Terms & Conditions governing your use of www.podworld.in (the "Platform"), all pages on the Platform and any services provided by or on its platform ("Services").

By accessing either directly or through a hyperlink, the Platform and or purchasing from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions including those additional terms & conditions and policies referenced herein and or available by hyperlink. The Terms & Conditions apply to all users of the site, including without limitation to browsers, third-parties and contributors of content. You acknowledge and agree that the Platform may use your personal information in the manner described in our Privacy Policy which sets forth how information collected about you is collected, used and stored.

1. DEFINITIONS

a) Owner, Us, We: The Owner, as the creator, operator of this Platform, makes the Platform and certain Services on it, available to users. Owner, Us, We, Our, Ours and other first-person pronouns will refer to the Owner, as well as the platform, all employees and affiliates of the Owner.

b) You, the User: you as the user of the Platform, will be referred throughout these Terms & Conditions with second-person pronouns such as You, Your, Yours, or as User. For the purpose of this Terms & Conditions, the term “User” or “You” shall mean any natural or legal person, who is accessing the Platform. The term “Your” shall be constructed accordingly.

c) Parties: Collectively, the parties to these Terms and Conditions (the Owner and You) will be referred to as Parties.

2. ASSENT AND ACCEPTANCE

By using the Platform, You warrant that You have read and reviewed these Terms & Conditions and that you agree to be bound by it. If You do not agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, please leave the Platform immediately. We only agree to provide accessibility and use of this Platform and Services to You, if You assent to these Terms & Conditions. Furthermore, based on the Services obtained by You, additional terms and conditions (i.e Terms of Service) with respect to the specific service shall apply, which shall be deemed to be the agreement between You and Us.

3. ABOUT THIS SITE

This is an online Platform which carries out fundraising. The use of this Platform and its services is not regulated under any law. We reserve the right to refuse the Service at our sole discretion to anyone, for any reason and at any time. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom you come in contact through this Platform. You agree to use this Platform for lawful purposes without infringing the rights or restricting the use of this Platform by any third-party.

4. ACCEPTABLE USE

You agree to not use the Platform or Services for any unlawful purpose or in a way that could damage the Platform, Services and general business of the Owner.

5. AMENDMENTS

We at our sole discretion from time to time may update and modify our Terms and Conditions without any notice to you. You agree that the Owner has the right to modify and amend the Terms & Conditions and it shall be in full force and effective immediately from the day the Terms & Conditions is updated or posted on the Platform and the amendments shall replace any previous version of the Terms & Conditions on the Platform.
Furthermore, you agree to routinely monitor these Terms & Conditions and refer to the Effective date posted at top of this Terms & Conditions to note amendments and modifications.

6. ASSUMPTION OF RISK

The Platform and Services provided for information purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that any information posted on Our platform is not intended to be any sort of advice and no fiduciary relationship has been created between You and Us. You further agree that investment through POD is at your own risk. The Owner doesn’t assume responsibility and or liability for any information given on the Platform.

7. COMMUNICATION

You understand that each time You use the Platform in any manner, you agree to these Terms & Conditions. By agreeing to these Terms & Conditions, you acknowledge that you are interested in availing the Services provided by the Platform and that you have selected and consent to receive communications via phone or e-mail from the Platform telling you about the Services offered by the Platform. You agree that the communication sent to you shall not be construed as spam or bulk under any law prevailing in any country where such communication is received.

8. DATA LOSS

We do not accept responsibility for the security of your account or content. You agree that Your use of Platform and services are at Your own risk.

9. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify Us and any of our affiliates and hold Us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands (including attorney’s fees), which may arise from, or relate to Your use or misuse of the Platform and its Services, Your breach of Terms & Conditions or Your conduct or actions.

10. LICENSE TO USE PLATFORM

We grant you limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable license to access, and make use of the services on the Platform. All rights not expressly granted to you in these Terms & Conditions, are reserved and retained by the Owner and its affiliates.

We may provide You with certain information as a result of Your use of the Platform or Services. Such information may include but is not limited to documents, data, or information of other registered users. You agree not to collect information of any sort of other Users from the Platform or download or copy any information by means of unsolicited access as to communicate directly with them or for any reason whatsoever.

Any unauthorized use by you shall terminate your access to the Platform. You agree that You shall not bypass any measures used by the Owner to prevent or restrict access to the Platform.

11. NO WARRANTIES

You agree that the use of the Platform is at Your sole risk and the Platform is being made available to you on an “as is” and “as available” basis and it doesn’t provide any warranties, guarantees or conditions as to the usage being free from any faults, defects, interruptions, errors, viruses or to the accuracy, reliability, availability of content. You accept and understand that We shall not be held responsible for any interference or damage that may be caused to Your computer/device resource resulting in loss of your data from Your use of the Platform or Services. It is Your sole responsibility and We are not liable for any such loss and damages

Furthermore, We do not warrant that:
This Platform will be constantly available, or available at all; or
The information on this Platform is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.
Nothing on the Platform constitutes or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. All the Services provided on the Platform are unregulated.

12. OBLIGATION OF USERS

As the User of the Platform or Services, you may be asked to register with Us. When you do so, You will choose a user identifier, which may be Your email address or another term, as well as a password. You will provide personal information not limited to Your name, email id, contact number etc. You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information. This identifying information will enable You to use the Platform and its Services. You must not share such identifying information with any third-party. You agree to notify us immediately through an email, in case your identifying information has been compromised. You shall keep Us upraised in case of any changes in such information provided by You.

13. PAYMENT

Should You register for any paid services in the Platform, You agree to pay us such specific monetary amount (“Fees”) for such Services on this Platform. Fees shall be payable through https://razorpay.com, whereby you'll be redirected to Razorpay's payment gateaway. For User registered as Investor, the money paid or invested shall be kept in a separate bank account, the Startup registered, on reaching the funding goal in the due timeline shall either issue You the share certificate or refund You your money. In case, the Startup doesn't reach the funding goal, the amount or money paid by you and kept in the separate bank account shall be refunded to your bank account.

14. PRIVACY

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates registered with Us.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third-party rights owners, or others in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, another business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

15. REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY

You agree not to undertake any of the following actions:

a) Reverse engineer or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Platform and Services.

b) Violate the security of the Platform or Services through any unauthorized access, circumvention of encryption or other security tool, data mining or interference to any host, user or network.

16. SPAM POLICY

You are strictly prohibited from using Our Platform or any of Our Services for illegal spam activities, including gathering email addresses and personal information from others or sending any mass commercial emails.

17. SERVICE INTERRUPTION

The Owner may need to interrupt Your access to this Platform to perform maintenance, development or any emergency services on scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree Your access to the Platform may be affected by unanticipated or unscheduled downtime. We shall have no liability for any damage or loss occurred due to the shutdown.

18. THIRD-PARTY LINK & CONTENT

The Owner may occasionally post third-party's website link or other services. You agree that the Owner shall not be held liable or responsible for any loss or damage as a result of Your use of any third-party's services linked to our Platform.

19. GENERAL PROVISION

a. Governing Law And Jurisdiction
This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. In relation to any legal action or proceedings arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, each of the parties hereto hereby irrevocably submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bengaluru.

b. Non Waiver
The waiver or failure of either Party to exercise in any respect any right provided for in this Terms & Conditions shall not be deemed a waiver of any further right under this Terms & Conditions.

c. Severability
If any provision of this Terms & Conditions is deemed or held by a court of competent jurisdiction, to be contrary to law or otherwise unenforceable, it shall be enforced to the extent legally permissible and as necessary to reflect the intent of the Parties and shall not affect the remaining provisions of this Terms & Conditions , which shall remain in full force and effect.

d. Entire Agreement
This Terms & Conditions represents the entire understanding between the Parties with respect to the use of the Platform and subject matter herein and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings and writings of any kind, written or oral, expressed or implied, with respect to the subject matter hereof.

e. Electronic Communication (Contact Information)
Electronic communication via email is permitted to both the Parties under this Terms & Conditions. For any query and concerns, we request you to kindly email us at kanishk@crowdpouch.com

logo

POD is owned by Crowdpouch Ventures Services Private Limited and reserves all rights to the assets, content, services, information, and products and graphics in the website but third party content. Crowdpouch does not solicit, advertise, market any of the users registered with POD, neither does it solicit investors by offering leagues/schemes/competitions etc. related to securities markets. POD hereby clarifies that it does not carry any resemblance to the stock exchange nor does it facilitate trading of securities nor does it act like a broker/agent/media for raising funds. Investment through POD does not carry rights of renunciation. Investors are cautioned that POD operates in an unregulated space hence, investment through POD is subject to investment risk. Investments in startups are highly illiquid.